2017 Canberra Carp-Out Results

Congratulations to the winners of the Canberra Carp-Out 2017 and Canberra Fisherman's Club Fish Stocking Raffle.

Thank you everyone for your support. We hope you enjoyed yourself. The net profits raised from the Carp-Out will be distributed equally between the Cancer Support Group ACT Eden Monaro's Own and for the stocking of native fish fingerlings in Canberra's urban lakes.

 Results:

 

  • Total number of entrants registered for the event  677
  • Adult entrants                                                               483
  • Junior entrants                                                              194
  • Number of fish caught                                                808
  • Total weight of fish                                                 1,025.75kg

The fish numbers were:

  • Carp –    598 fish @                                                1,002.53 kg
  • Redfin –  210 fish @                                                    23.22 kg

 The Canberra Carp Out winners are as follows: (Permit No. ACT R 17/00069)

Hourly Mystery Weights Weight Name
9:00 - 10:00 (1.38 kg) 1.04 kg Kasper Mann
10:00 - 11:00 (0.85kg)                 
0.87 kg Amanda Kybutz
11:00 - 12:00 (4.74 kg) 3.83 kg Nikolas Onorato
12:00 - 13:00 (0.80 kg) 0.8 kg Kyle Trounson
13:00 - 14:00 (0.77 kg) 0.8 kg Cody Blackman Allen
     
Junior Boy Heaviest Carp 4.05 kg Cooper Newman
Junior Boy Heaviest Redfin 0.58 kg Harry Ryan
Junior Girl Heaviest Carp 5.65 kg Milena Josifoski
Junior Girl Heaviest Redfin 0.14 kg Alice Dansby
Adult Heaviest Carp 5.14 kg Robert Woodhead
Adult Heaviest Redfin 0.72 kg Simon Gamlen
     
Mystery Weight Bag of Redfin 2.05 kg Harry Ryan
     
Corporate/Team Charlie-Carp Trophy 25.06 kg Team Deepend
     
Mystery Weight Carp 0.8 kg Kyle Trounson
Major Prize $5,500 Boat Package    

 

Canberra Fisherman's Club Fish Stocking Raffle Results

Fish Stocking Raffle (Permit No. ACT R 16/00197) drawn on 26th March at Lennox Gardens ACT.
Winners are as follows;

First Prize      -   Gavin French Ticket 02708

Second Prize  -   Mark Davis Ticket 01079

Third Prize     -   Margrete Steele Ticket 00537

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WINNERS

 

THANK YOU TO ALL THAT ATTENDED AND HELPED MAKE THE EVENT A SUCCESS

A BIG THANK YOU TO ALL OUR SPONSORS WHO WITHOUT THEIR SUPPORT WE COULD NOT RUN THE EVENT

 

Photos coming soon...

 

Ode Lekjampee

Share this article

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn